College and Departmental Ceremonies

Along with the main Commencement ceremony that recognizes all of our graduates across all disciplines, the various Colleges and their departments host additional individual ceremonies across campus and in the surrounding area.

Times and locations for college and departmental ceremonies are subject to change. Please contact your department if you have any questions.

Plan your transportation: View our Parking & Transportation page for a list of suggested parking areas for each college/departmental commencement ceremony.

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Thursday, December 19, 2019

Agricultural and Extension Education – 1:30 p.m. Witherspooon Cinema, Main Campus
Agricultural and Resource Economics – 1:30 p.m. 3400 Nelson Hall, Main Campus
Agricultural Science – 1:30 p.m. Witherspoon Cinema, Main Campus
Animal Science – 4:30 p.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.
Biological and Agricultural Engineering – 1:30 p.m. Duke Energy Hall, James B. Hunt Jr. Library, Centennial Campus
Crop and Soil Science – 1:00 p.m. 2215 Williams Hall, Main Campus
Food Science, Bioprocessing, and Nutrition Sciences – 1:30 p.m DoubleTree Hilton Brownstone, 1707 Hillsborough St.
Horticultural Science – 1:30 p.m. Ruby McSwain Education Center, JC Raulston Arboretum
Molecular and Structural Biochemistry – 1:30 p.m. 124 Dabney Hall, Main Campus
Physiology – 6:00 p.m. Witherspoon Cinema, Main Campus
Plant Biology – 1:30 p.m. 101 David Clark Labs, Main Campus
Prestage Department of Poultry Science – 1:30 p.m. 2722 Bostian Hall, Main Campus
Youth, Family and Community Sciences – 1:30 p.m. Witherspoon Cinema, Main Campus
Interdepartmental Graduate and Undergraduate Programs (Environmental Sciences, Genomics, Natural Resources, Nutrition) Location of Major Faculty Advisor

Friday, December 20, 2019

Agricultural Institute – 11:00 a.m. Stewart Theatre, Talley Student Union, Main Campus

College of Design

Friday, December 20, 2019

All undergraduate and graduate programs – 10:00 a.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.
Reception immediately following ceremony

College of Education

Thursday, December 19, 2019

All undergraduate and graduate programs – 1:30 p.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.
Reception immediately following ceremony

College of Engineering

Thursday, December 19, 2019

Biological and Agricultural Engineering – 1:30 p.m. Duke Energy Hall, James B. Hunt Jr. Library, Centennial Campus
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering – 4:30 p.m. 1103 Auditorium, James B. Hunt Jr. Library, Centennial Campus
Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering – 4:30 p.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.
Edward P. Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering – 2:00 p.m. Brooks Avenue Church of Christ, 700 Brooks Ave.
Paper Science and Engineering – 1:00 p.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.
Textile Engineering – 1:30 p.m. W. Duke Kimbrell Atrium, College of Textiles
1020 Main Campus Drive, Centennial Campus

Friday, December 20, 2019

Computer Science – 1:00 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
Electrical and Computer Engineering – 4:00 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering – 11:00 a.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Thursday, December 19, 2019

Communication – 1:00 p.m. State Ballroom, Talley Student Union, Main Campus
Foreign Languages and Literatures – 12:15 p.m. 232A Withers Hall, Main Campus
History – 2:30 p.m. 232A Withers Hall, Main Campus
Interdisciplinary Studies – 6:00 p.m.
MA in Liberal Studies, Arts Studies, Interdisciplinary Studies (AFS, Self-Design, WGS), International Studies (Undergraduate), and Science, Technology, and Society
Stewart Theatre, Talley Student Union, Main Campus
Philosophy and Religious Studies – 1:30 p.m. 210 Park Shops, Main Campus
Psychology – 2:00 p.m. Stewart Theatre, Talley Student Union, Main Campus
School of Public & International Affairs – 1:30 p.m. Highland United Methodist Church, 1901 Ridge Road
Social Work – 6:00 p.m. Location TBA
Sociology and Anthropology (Criminology) – 2:30 p.m. 3712 Bostian Hall, Main Campus

Friday, December 20, 2019

English – 11:00 a.m. State Ballroom, Talley Student Union, Main Campus

Poole College of Management

Thursday, December 19, 2019

All undergraduate and graduate programs – 11:30 a.m. PNC Arena
1400 Edwards Mill Rd.

College of Natural Resources

Thursday, December 19, 2019

All undergraduate and graduate programs – 1:00 p.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.

College of Sciences

Thursday, December 19, 2019

Chemistry – 1:30 p.m. 222 Dabney Hall, Main Campus
Mathematics – 3:00 p.m. 2203 SAS Hall, Main Campus
Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences – 2:00 p.m. 1103 Auditorium, James B. Hunt Jr. Library, Centennial Campus
Physics – 1:30 p.m. 301 Riddick Hall, Main Campus
Statistics – 12:30 p.m. 2203 SAS Hall, Main Campus

Friday, December 20, 2019

Biological Sciences, Genetics, Microbiology, Toxicology, and Zoology – 10:00 a.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus

Wilson College of Textiles

Thursday, December 19, 2019

All undergraduate and graduate programs – 1:30 p.m. W. Duke Kimbrell Atrium, College of Textiles
1020 Main Campus Dr., Centennial Campus
Reception immediately following ceremony Convocation Center, College of Textiles
1020 Main Campus Dr., Centennial Campus