College and Departmental Ceremonies

Along with the main Commencement ceremony that recognizes all of our graduates across all disciplines, the various Colleges and their departments host additional individual ceremonies across campus and in the surrounding area.

Times and locations for college and departmental ceremonies are subject to change. Please contact your department if you have any questions.

Plan your transportation: View our Parking & Transportation page for a list of suggested parking areas for each college/departmental commencement ceremony.

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Friday, May 8, 2020

Physiology – 6:00 p.m. Witherspoon Cinema, Main Campus

Saturday, May 9, 2020

Agricultural & Resource Economics – 12:30 p.m. and 2:15 p.m. 3400 Nelson Hall, Main Campus
Crop Science and Soil Science – 1:00 p.m. 222 Dabney Hall, Main Campus
Food Science, Bioprocessing, and Nutrition Sciences – 1:30 p.m. DoubleTree Hilton Brownstone
1707 Hillsborough Street
Horticultural Science – 1:30 p.m. Ruby McSwain Education Center
JC Raulston Arboretum
Plant & Microbial Biology – 1:30 p.m. 3712 Bostian Hall, Main Campus
Additional departments to be confirmed TBA

College of Design

Friday, May 8, 2020

All undergraduate and graduate programs – 10:00 a.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.
Reception immediately following ceremony

College of Education

Friday, May 8, 2020

All undergraduate and graduate programs – 3:30 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
Reception immediately following ceremony

College of Engineering

Thursday, May 7, 2020

Computer Science – 3:00 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
Electrical and Computer Engineering – 12:00 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus

Friday, May 8, 2020

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering – 1:30 p.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.
Edward P. Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering – 2:00 p.m. Brooks Avenue Church of Christ
700 Brooks Ave.
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering – 8:00 a.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering – 7:00 p.m. Talley Student Union, Main Campus
Materials Science and Engineering – 2:00 p.m. James B. Hunt Jr. Library, 1103 Auditorium
Centennial Campus
Textile Engineering – 7:00 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus

Saturday, May 9, 2020

Paper Science and Engineering – 1:00 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
TBD: Biological and Agricultural Engineering TBD

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Friday, May 8, 2020

English – 9:00 a.m. State Ballroom, Talley Student Union,
Main Campus
Interdisciplinary Studies – 6:00 p.m.
MA in Liberal Studies, Arts Studies, Interdisciplinary Studies (AFS, Self- Design, WFS), International Studies (Undergrad), Science, Technology & Society
Stewart Theatre, Talley Student Union,
Main Campus
International Studies (Masters) – 4:00 p.m. University Club,
4200 Hillsborough St.
Psychology (Graduate Only) – 5:30 p.m. Duke Energy Hall
James B. Hunt Jr. Library,
Centennial Campus
Social Work – 2:00 p.m. State Ballroom, Talley Student Union,
Main Campus
Sociology and Anthropology (Criminology) – 2:30 p.m. Stewart Theatre, Talley Student Union,
Main Campus

Saturday, May 9, 2020

Communication – 4:00 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
Foreign Languages and Literatures – 12:15 p.m. 232A Withers Hall, Main Campus
History – 1:30 p.m. Pullen Memorial Baptist Church,
1801 Hillsborough St.
Philosophy and Religious Studies – 1:30 p.m. 210 Park Shops,
Main Campus
Psychology (Undergraduate Only) – 2:00 p.m. State Ballroom, Talley Student Union,
Main Campus
Public Administration – 3:30 p.m. Town of Cary Council Chambers,
316 N. Academy St.
Cary, NC
School of Public & International Affairs – 1:30 p.m. Stewart Theatre, Talley Student Union,
Main Campus

Poole College of Management

Thursday, May 7, 2020

Poole Jenkins Graduate School Hooding Ceremony – 3:30 p.m. Raleigh Memorial Auditorium,
Duke Energy Center
2 E. South St., Raleigh, NC

Saturday, May 9, 2020

All undergraduate and graduate programs – 12:00 p.m. PNC Arena, 1900 Edwards Mill Rd.

College of Natural Resources

Saturday, May 9, 2020

All undergraduate and graduate programs – 1:00 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus

College of Sciences

Friday, May 8, 2020

Biological Sciences, Genetics, Microbiology, Toxicology, and Zoology – 11:30 a.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
Chemistry – 1:30 p.m. 222 Dabney Hall, Main Campus
Mathematics – 10:00 a.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.
Statistics – 3:00 p.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.

Saturday, May 9, 2020

Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences – 2:00 p.m. James B. Hunt Jr. Library
1103 Auditorium
Centennial Campus
Physics – 1:30 p.m. 301 Riddick Hall, Main Campus

Wilson College of Textiles

Friday, May 8, 2020

All undergraduate and graduate programs – 7:00 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus

College of Veterinary Medicine

Friday, May 8, 2020

Oath and Hooding Ceremony – 6:00 p.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.