Skip to main content
Pledge of Allegiance at Fall 2022 Commencement.

College and Department Ceremonies

The various colleges and their departments host additional, individual ceremonies recognizing their respective graduates.

Spring 2024 Ceremonies

The following is not a comprehensive schedule of all Spring 2024 college and department ceremonies taking place. Students with questions regarding their college or department ceremony should contact their respective academic department for more information.

Colleges or departments that would like their ceremony information to be provided below can contact the University Commencement team for assistance.

College or DepartmentDate and TimeLocation
Agricultural InstituteFriday, May 3 at 10 a.m.Talley Student Union, Stewart Theatre
College of DesignFriday, May 3 at 10 a.m.McKimmon Center
College of EducationFriday, May 3 at 5 p.m.Reynolds Coliseum
College of Natural ResourcesSaturday, May 4 at 5 p.m.Reynolds Coliseum
College of Veterinary MedicineTBATBA
Department of Agricultural and Human SciencesSaturday, May 4 at 1:30 p.m.Witherspoon Student Center, Cinema
Department of Agricultural and Resource EconomicsFriday, May 3 at 12 p.m. (Noon)Nelson Hall, Room 3400
Department of Animal ScienceSaturday, May 4 at 1:30 p.m.McKimmon Center
Department of Biological and Agricultural EngineeringSaturday, May 4 at 1:30 p.m.Weaver Labs Pavilion
Department of Biological SciencesFriday, May 3 at 8 a.m.Reynolds Coliseum
Department of Chemical and Biomolecular EngineeringSaturday, May 4 at 6 p.m.Talley Student Union (Room TBA)
Department of ChemistryFriday, May 3 at 1:30 p.m.Dabney Hall, Room 222
Department of Civil, Construction, and Environmental EngineeringFriday, May 3 at 1:30 p.m.McKimmon Center, Room 1
Department of Communication (includes CRDM graduates with Communication advisors)Sunday, May 5 at 2 p.m.Talley Student Union, State Ballroom
Department of Computer ScienceThursday, May 2 at 2 p.m.Reynolds Coliseum
Department of Crop and Soil SciencesSaturday, May 4 at 1 p.m.Dabney Hall, Room 222
Department of Electrical and Computer EngineeringThursday, May 2 (Time TBA)Reynolds Coliseum
Department of English (includes CRDM graduates with English advisors)Friday, May 3 at 10 a.m.Talley Student Union, State Ballroom
Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition SciencesSaturday, May 4 at 4:30 p.m.McKimmon Center
Department of HistoryFriday, May 3 at 2 p.m.Pullen Memorial Baptist Church, 1801 Hillsborough St, Raleigh, NC 27605
Department of Horticultural ScienceFriday, May 3 at 3 p.m.James B. Hunt Jr. Library, Duke Energy Hall
Department of Marine, Earth and Atmospheric SciencesSaturday, May 4 at 1:30 p.m.James B. Hunt Jr. Library, Room 1103
Department of Materials Science and EngineeringFriday, May 3 at 2 p.m.James B. Hunt Jr. Library, Room 1103
Department of MathematicsFriday, May 3 at 6 p.m.McKimmon Center
Department of Mechanical and Aerospace EngineeringThursday, May 2 at 8 a.m.Reynolds Coliseum
Department of Molecular and Structural BiochemistrySaturday, May 4 at 1 p.m.McKimmon Center
Department of Nuclear Engineering (including MEng graduates)Saturday, May 4 at 2 p.m.Park Alumni Center
Department of Philosophy and Religious StudiesFriday, May 3 at 2 p.m.Park Shops, Room 210
Department of PhysicsTBATBA
Department of PhysiologyFriday, May 3 at 5 p.m.Witherspoon Student Center, Cinema
Department of Plant and Microbial BiologySaturday, May 4 at 1:30 p.m.Bostian Hall, Room 3712
Department of Psychology (Graduate students only)Friday, May 3 at 5:30 p.m.SAS Hall, Room 2203
Department of Psychology (Undergraduate students only)Saturday, May 4 at 2 p.m.Talley Student Union, State Ballroom
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (including Criminology)Friday, May 3 at 2 p.m.Talley Student Union, Stewart Theatre
Department of StatisticsFriday, May 3 at 2 p.m.McKimmon Center
Department of World Languages and CulturesFriday, May 3 at 12 p.m. (Noon)Withers Hall, Room 232A
Edward P. Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering (Graduate students only, includes Operations Research, Engineering Management, and Integrated Manufacturing Systems Engineering)Friday, May 3 at 9 a.m.McKimmon Center, Room 2
Edward P. Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering (Undergraduate students only)Friday, May 3 at 11 a.m.McKimmon Center, Room 2
Interdisciplinary Affairs and Partnerships (MA in Liberal Studies; BA International Studies; Arts Studies – Film, Music, Theater, or Visual Arts; Interdisciplinary Studies (Self-Design, Africana Studies, Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies); Science, Technology and Society)Friday, May 3 at 6 p.m.Talley Student Union, Stewart Theatre
Poole College of Management Jenkins Graduate CeremonyThursday, May 2 at 5:30 p.m.Reynolds Coliseum
Poole College of Management Undergraduate CeremonySaturday, May 4 at 2 p.m.Reynolds Coliseum
Prestage Department of Poultry ScienceSaturday, May 4 at 1 p.m.Bostian Hall, Room 2722
School of Public and International Affairs (Leadership in the Public Sector; Political Science)Friday, May 3 at 6 p.m.Talley Student Union, State Ballroom
School of Public and International Affairs (Master of International Studies)Saturday, May 4
at 3 p.m.
North Carolina State University Club, Lutz Ballroom
School of Public and International Affairs (Public Administration, MPA and PhD)Friday, May 3 at 4 p.m.North Carolina State University Club, Lutz Ballroom
School of Social WorkFriday, May 3 at 2 p.m.Talley Student Union, State Ballroom
Wilson College of Textiles (Masters and Undergraduates only)Friday, May 3 at 11 a.m.Reynolds Coliseum
Wilson College of Textiles (PhD only)Friday, May 3 (Time TBA)Textiles Complex