Skip to main content
spring 2022

College and Department Ceremonies

The various colleges and their departments host additional, individual ceremonies recognizing their respective graduates.

Fall 2022 Ceremonies

The following is not a comprehensive schedule of all Fall 2022 college and department ceremonies taking place. Students with questions regarding their college or department ceremony should contact their respective academic department for more information.

Colleges or departments that would like their ceremony information to be provided below can contact the University Commencement team for assistance.

College or DepartmentDate and Time
Agricultural InstituteFriday, December 16 at 10 a.m.; Talley Student Union, Stewart Theatre
College of DesignFriday, December 16 at 10 a.m.; McKimmon Center
College of EducationFriday, December 16 at 9:30 a.m.; Reynolds Coliseum
College of Natural ResourcesSaturday, December 17 at 1 p.m.; McKimmon Center
College of Veterinary MedicineNo Fall 2022 ceremony
Department of Agricultural and Human SciencesSaturday, December 17 at 1:30 p.m.; Witherspoon Student Center, room 117
Department of Agricultural and Resource EconomicsFriday, December 16 at 12 p.m.; Nelson Hall, room 3400
Department of Animal ScienceFriday, December 16 at 4 p.m.; McKimmon Center
Department of Biological and Agricultural EngineeringFriday, December 16 at 12 p.m.; James B. Hunt Jr. Library, Duke Energy Hall
Department of Biological SciencesFriday, December 16 at 12:15 p.m.; Reynolds Coliseum
Department of Chemical and Biomolecular EngineeringFriday, December 16 at TBA; James B. Hunt Jr. Library, room 1103
Department of ChemistryFriday, December 16 at 1:30 p.m.; Dabney Hall, room 222
Department of Civl, Construction, and Environmental EngineeringFriday, December 16 at 10 a.m.; McKimmon Center, room 1
Department of Communication (includes CRDM graduates with Communication advisors)Saturday, December 17 at TBA; Talley Student Union, Stewart Theatre
Department of Computer ScienceFriday, December 16 at 3 p.m.; Reynolds Coliseum
Department of Crop and Soil SciencesSaturday, December 17 at 1 p.m.; Dabney Hall, room 222
Department of Electrical and Computer EngineeringFriday, December 16 at 6:15 p.m.; Reynolds Coliseum
Department of English (includes CRDM graduates with English advisors)Friday, December 16 at 10 a.m.; Talley Student Union, State Ballroom
Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition SciencesSaturday, December 17 at 1:30 p.m.; McKimmon Center
Department of Foreign Languages and LiteraturesSaturday, December 17 at 12:15 p.m.; Withers Hall, room 232A
Department of HistoryFriday, December 16 at 2:30 p.m.; Withers Hall, room 232A
Department of Horticultural ScienceSaturday, December 17 at 1:30 p.m.; JC Raulston Arboretum; Ruby McSwain Center
Department of Marine, Earth and Atmospheric SciencesSaturday, December 17 at 1:30 p.m.; James B. Hunt Jr. Library, room 1103
Department of Materials Science and EngineeringNo Fall 2022 ceremony
Department of MathematicsFriday, December 16 at 12:30 p.m.; SAS Hall, room 2203
Department of Mechanical and Aerospace EngineeringThursday, December 15 at 11 a.m.; McKimmon Center
Department of Molecular and Structural BiochemistryThursday, December 15 at 1:30 p.m.; Dabney Hall, room 222
Department of Nuclear EngineeringNo Fall 2022 ceremony
Department of Philosophy and Religious StudiesSaturday, December 17 at 1:30 p.m.; Park Shops, room 210
Department of PhysicsSaturday, December 17 at 1:30 p.m.; Riddick Hall, Hearth
Department of PhysiologyNo Fall 2022 ceremony
Department of Plant and Microbial BiologySaturday, December 17 at 1:30 p.m.; David Clark Labs, room 101
Department of Psychology (Graduate students only)Friday, December 16 at 5:30 p.m.; Poe Hall, room 216
Department of Psychology (Undergraduate students only)Saturday, December 17 at 1 p.m.; Talley Student Union, State Ballroom
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (including Criminology)Friday, December 16 at 2 p.m.; Talley Student Union, Stewart Theatre
Department of StatisticsFriday, December 16 at 3 p.m.; SAS Hall, room 2203
Edward P. Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering and Operations ResearchThursday, December 15 at 1:30 p.m.; McKimmon Center, room 2
Interdisciplinary Affairs and Partnerships (MA in Liberal Studies; BA International Studies; Arts Studies – Film, Music, Theater, or Visual Arts; Interdisciplinary Studies (Self-Design, Africana Studies, Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies); Science, Technology and Society)Friday, December 16 at 5:30 p.m.; Talley Student Union, Stewart Theatre
Poole College of ManagementSaturday, December 17 at 11:30 a.m.; PNC Arena
Prestage Department of Poultry ScienceSaturday, December 17 at 1 p.m.; Bostian Hall, room 2722
School of Public and International Affairs (Masters in International Studies; Public Administration (MPA and PhD); Leadership in the Public Sector; Political Science)Saturday, December 17 at 5 p.m.; Talley Student Union, State Ballroom
School of Social WorkFriday, December 16 at TBA; location TBA
Wilson College of Textiles (Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science — Undergraduate and Masters only)Friday, December 16 at 1 p.m.; Textiles Complex, W. Duke Kimbrell Atrium
Wilson College of Textiles (Department of Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management — Undergraduate and Masters only)Friday, December 16 at 3 p.m.; Textiles Complex, W. Duke Kimbrell Atrium
Wilson College of Textiles (PhD only)Thursday, December 15 at 3:30 p.m.; Textiles Complex Convocation Center