College and Department Ceremonies

Along with the main Commencement ceremonies that recognize all of our graduates across disciplines, the various colleges and their departments host additional individual ceremonies recognizing their respective graduates.

The following is not a comprehensive schedule of all Spring 2022 college and department ceremonies taking place. Students with questions regarding their college or department ceremony should contact their respective academic department for more information.

Colleges or departments that would like their ceremony information to be provided below can contact the University Commencement team for assistance.

College or Department

Date and Time

Agricultural Institute Friday, May 6 at 10 a.m.; Talley Student Union, Stewart Theatre
College of Design Friday, May 6 at 10 a.m.; McKimmon Center
College of Education Friday, May 6 at 5 p.m.; William Neal Reynolds Coliseum
College of Natural Resources Saturday, May 7 at 1:30 p.m.; William Neal Reynolds Coliseum
College of Veterinary Medicine Friday, May 6 at 2 p.m.; William Neal Reynolds Coliseum
Department of Agricultural and Human Sciences Saturday, May 7 at 1:30 p.m.; Witherspoon Cinema
Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics Friday, May 6 at 1 p.m.; Nelson Hall, room 3400
Department of Animal Science Saturday, May 7 at 4 p.m.; McKimmon Center
Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering Saturday, May 7 at 1:30 p.m.; Weaver Labs Pavilion
Department of Biological Sciences Friday, May 6 at 11 a.m.; William Neal Reynolds Coliseum
Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Saturday, May 7 at 5 p.m.; Talley Student Union, State Ballroom
Department of Chemistry Friday, May 6 at 1:30 p.m.; Dabney Hall, room 222
Department of Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering Friday, May 6 at 1:30 p.m.; McKimmon Center
Department of Communication (includes CRDM graduates with Communication advisors) Saturday, May 7 at 4:30 p.m.; William Neal Reynolds Coliseum
Department of Computer Science Thursday, May 5 at 8 a.m.; William Neal Reynolds Coliseum
Department of Crop and Soil Sciences Saturday, May 7 at 1 p.m.; Dabney Hall, room 222
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Thursday, May 5 at 11 a.m.; William Neal Reynolds Coliseum
Department of English (includes CRDM graduates with English advisors) Friday, May 6 at 10 a.m.; Talley Student Union, State Ballroom
Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences Saturday, May 7 at 7 p.m.; McKimmon Center
Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures Saturday, May 7 at 12:15 p.m.; Withers Hall, room 232A
Department of History Saturday, May 7 at 3 p.m.; Withers Hall, room 232A
Department of Horticultural Science Saturday, May 7 at 1:30 p.m.; James B. Hunt Library, IEI Duke Energy Hall
Department of Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences Saturday, May 7 at 2 p.m.; James B. Hunt Jr. Library, room 1103
Department of Materials Science and Engineering Friday, May 6 at 2 p.m.; James B. Hunt Jr. Library, room 1103
Department of Mathematics Friday, May 6 at 6 p.m.; McKimmon Center
Department of Molecular and Structural Biochemistry Saturday, May 7 at 1 p.m.; McKimmon Center
Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Thursday, May 5 at 1:30 p.m.; William Neal Reynolds Coliseum
Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies Saturday, May 7 at 1:30 p.m.; Park Shops, room 210
Department of Physics Saturday, May 7 at 1:30 p.m.; Riddick Hall, room 301
Department of Physiology Friday, May 6 at 6 p.m.; Witherspoon Cinema
Department of Plant and Microbial Biology Saturday, May 7 at 1:30 p.m.; Bostian Hall, room 3712
Department of Psychology (Graduate students only) Friday, May 6 at 5:30 p.m.; SAS Hall, room 2203
Department of Psychology (Undergraduate students only) Saturday, May 7 at 2 p.m.; Talley Student Union, State Ballroom
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (including Criminology) Friday, May 6 at 2 p.m.; Talley Student Union, Stewart Theatre
Department of Statistics Friday, May 6 at 3 p.m.; McKimmon Center
Edward P. Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering and Operations Research Friday, May 6 at 11 a.m.; McKimmon Center
Interdisciplinary Studies (graduate: MA in Liberal Studies; undergraduate: Africana Studies; Arts Studies – Film, Music, Theater, or Visual Arts; International Studies; Science, Technology and Society; Self-Design; Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies) Friday, May 6 at 6 p.m.; Talley Student Union, Stewart Theatre
Poole College of Management Saturday, May 7 at 11:30 a.m.; PNC Arena
Poole College of Management (Jenkins Graduate Programs Hooding Ceremony only) Thursday, May 5 at 5 p.m.; William Neal Reynolds Coliseum
Prestage Department of Poultry Science Saturday, May 7 at 1:30 p.m.; Dabney Hall,  room 124
School of Public and International Affairs (Department of Political Science, Leadership in the Public Sector) Saturday, May 7 at 2 p.m.; Talley Student Union, Stewart Theatre
School of Public and International Affairs: Masters of International Studies Saturday, May 7 at 4:30 p.m.; University Club
School of Public and International Affairs: Public Administration (Master of Public Administration (MPA), PhD in Public Administration) Saturday, May 7 at 3:30 p.m.; Town of Cary Council Chambers
School of Social Work Friday, May 6 at 2 p.m.; Talley Student Union, State Ballroom
Wilson College of Textiles (Undergraduate and Master only) Friday, May 6 at 8:15 a.m.; William Neal Reynolds Coliseum
Wilson College of Textiles (PhD only) Friday, May 6 at 3:30 p.m.; Textiles Complex Convocation Center